MR

Monthly Review
Subscribe to
MONTHLY
REVIEW
!

MONTHLY
REVIEW
ONLINE
ARCHIVE

for Subscribers

Buy directly
from the

MR STORE
and support
MONTHLY
REVIEW
!

Donate to MR! $

Follow mrzine_notes on Twitter

RSS

Subscribe to MRZine

MRZINE
ARCHIVE


SEARCH

SUBMISSIONS

CONTACT
19.09.13 About MR



Monthly Review Press

The Education of Black People
THE EDUCATION OF BLACK PEOPLE: Ten Critiques, 1906-1960 (New Edition) by W.E.B. Du Bois (edited by Herbert Aptheker)

America's Education Deficit and the War on Youth
AMERICA'S EDUCATION DEFICIT AND THE WAR ON YOUTH by Henry A. Giroux

Class Dismissed
CLASS DISMISSED: Why We Cannot Teach or Learn Our Way Out of Inequality by John Marsh

Reclaiming the Ivory Tower
RECLAIMING THE IVORY TOWER: Organizing Adjuncts to Change Higher Education by Joe Berry

Digital Diploma Mills
DIGITAL DIPLOMA MILLS: The Automation of Higher Education by David F. Noble

The Last Phase in the Transformation of Capitalism
THE LAST PHASE IN THE TRANSFOR-
MATION OF CAPITALISM
by Michal Kalecki


Monopoly Capital
MONOPOLY CAPITAL: An Essay on the American Economic and Social Order by Paul A. Baran and Paul M. Sweezy

The Endless Crisis
THE ENDLESS CRISIS: How Monopoly-Finance Capital Produces Stagnation and Upheaval from the USA to China
by John Bellamy Foster and Robert W. McChesney


The Implosion of Contemporary Capitalism
THE IMPLOSION OF CONTEMPO-
RARY CAPITALISM
by Samir Amin


Capitalist Globalization: Consequences, Resistance, and Alternatives
CAPITALIST GLOBALIZATION: Consequences, Resistance, and Alternatives by Martin Hart-Landsberg

Global NATO and the Catastrophic Failure in Libya
GLOBAL NATO AND THE CATASTROPHIC FAILURE IN LIBYA by Horace Campbell

The People's Lawyer: The Center for Constitutional Rights and the Fight for Social Justice, from Civil Rights to Guantánamo
THE PEOPLE'S LAWYER: The Center for Constitutional Rights and the Fight for Social Justice, from Civil Rights to Guantánamo by Albert Ruben

Law and the Rise of Capitalism
LAW AND THE RISE OF CAPITALISM by Michael E. Tigar

A Freedom Budget for All Americans: Recapturing the Promise of the Civil Rights Movement in the Struggle for Economic Justice Today
A FREEDOM BUDGET FOR ALL AMERICANS: Recapturing the Promise of the Civil Rights Movement in the Struggle for Economic Justice Today

Statement of Support to CUNY Students Attacked and Arrested in Peaceful Protests Against Ex-Gen. David Petraeus

On September 18, 2013, a press release issued by the Ad Hoc Committee Against the Militarization of CUNY stated: "Six students were arrested in a brutal, unprovoked police attack during a peaceful protest by the City University of New York's students and faculty against CUNY's appointment of former CIA chief ex-General David Petraeus.  Students were punched, slammed against vehicles and against the pavement by police captains and officers, after the NYPD forced them off the pavement and onto the street."

As graduate students and educators of CUNY, we express our outrage at the violent and unprovoked actions by the NYPD against CUNY students peacefully protesting the appointment of war criminal David Petraeus as a lecturer at the Macaulay Honors College.  We deplore the use of violence and brutal tactics against CUNY students and faculty who were protesting outside the college.  It is unacceptable for the university to allow the police to violently arrest students.

We emphatically support the efforts of these CUNY students to resist the attempts by the U.S. government and the CUNY administration to turn the university into an infamous "war college" with the appointment of Petraeus.  Petraeus is responsible for countless deaths and innumerable destruction in Iraq and Afghanistan as a war commander and chief of the CIA.  Although resigning from his position as CIA director in November, Petraeus has continued his involvement in U.S. foreign policy.  Most recently Petraeus has called on Congress to back a military strike on Syria, stating "failure of Congress to approve the president's request would have serious ramifications not just in the Mideast but around the world."  His current roles as "adjunct" lecturer at CUNY and professor at USC speak to the increasing U.S. military and state security involvement within higher education.

We call on CUNY to terminate Petraeus' appointment and to ask for the charges against these students to be dropped immediately.

Signed,

  1. Helen Panagiotopoulos (PhD student, Cultural Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  2. Alexandra Schindler (PhD student, Cultural Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  3. Cihan Tekay (PhD student, Cultural Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  4. Danya Al-Saleh (PhD student, Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  5. Zeynep Oguz (PhD student, Cultural Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  6. Matthew Chrisler (PhD student, Cultural Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  7. Jonathan Shannon (Associate Professor, Anthropology, Hunter College and Graduate Center)
  8. Susan Buck-Morss (Distinguished Professor, Political Science, Graduate Center)
  9. Ammiel Alcalay (Professor, Queens College and Graduate Center)
  10. Peter Ranis (Professor Emeritus, Graduate Center)
  11. Jacqueline Brown (Associate Professor, Anthropology, Hunter College)
  12. Hester Eisenstein (Professor of Sociology and Women's Studies, Queens College, Graduate Center)
  13. Sujatha Fernandes (Acting Associate Director, Center for Place, Culture, and Politics, Associate Professor, Sociology, Queens College, Graduate Center)
  14. Julie Skurski (Distinguished Lecturer, Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  15. Rosalind Petchesky (Distinguished Professor of Political Science Hunter College, Graduate Center)
  16. Jason Schulman (PhD, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Political Science, Lehman College)
  17. Gary Wilder (Assoc. Professor, Anthropology Ph.D. Program, CUNY Graduate Center)
  18. Michael Taussig (Professor of Anthropology, Columbia University)
  19. Anthony C. Alessandrini (Associate Professor of English, Kingsborough Community College)
  20. Ozlem Ozkan (Associate Professor, Kocaeli University)
  21. Saadia Toor (Associate Professor, Dept of Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work, College of Staten Island)
  22. Renate Bridenthal (Professor, History, Brooklyn College)
  23. Mairead Maguire (Nobel Peace Laureate, 1976)
  24. Sevda Alankus (Professor, Kocaeli University, Turkey)
  25. Onur Hamzaoglu (Professor, Kocaeli University, Turkey)
  26. James Schamus (Professor, School of the Arts, Columbia University)
  27. Naomi Braine (Associate Professor, Sociology Dept, Brooklyn College)
  28. Alyson M. Cole (Associate Professor, Political Science Department & Women’s Studies Certificate Program, Queens College & The Graduate Center)
  29. Katherine Wilson (Adjunct Professor, Hunter College)
  30. Mollie Steward (Associate Professor Mathematics, retired, Cumberland Co. College, Vineland, NJ)
  31. Hanan Sabea (Associate Professor, Anthropology, American University in Cairo)
  32. Dr. Eileen Moran (Queens College retiree, Hunter and Graduate Center alumna)
  33. Dr. Lara Margaret Beaty (Associate Professor, Psychology, LaGuardia Community College)
  34. Ayfer Bartu Candan (Associate Professor, Anthropology, Bogazici University, Istanbul)
  35. Jaime Taylor (Assistant Adjunct Professor of Anthropology Hunter College, CUNY)
  36. Rupal Oza (Director, The Women and Gender Studies Program Hunter College, CUNY)
  37. Kerry Ojakian (Assistant Professor, Bronx Community College Dept. of Math)
  38. Christine Ward Gailey (Professor, Anthropology and Women Studies, UC Riverside)
  39. Katherine Verdery, Distinguished Professor of Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center
  40. Setha Low, Professor, Graduate Center, CUNY
  41. Rachel Baum, Assistant Professor, SUNY F.I.T.
  42. Clare Carroll (Professor, Queens College and the Graduate Center)
  43. David Greetham, Distinguished Professor, Ph.D. Program in English, Certificate Programs in Medieval Studies and Interactive Technology and Pedagogy, CUNY Graduate Center
  44. Joan Mellen (Professor, English and Creative Writing at Temple University, CUNY alumna)
  45. Jane Marcus (Distinguished Professor, English, CUNY and CCNY)
  46. Jaime Weida, Instructor, BMCC
  47. Andrew Ross (Professor, Social and Cultural Analysis, NYU)
  48. Cynthia Franklin, Professor, Department of English, University of Hawai’i
  49. Leyla Neyzi (Professor, Sabanci University, İstanbul)
  50. Jim Costanzo (Adjunct, Associate Professor, Pratt Institute)
  51. Ralph Raico,  Professor Emeritus of European History, Buffalo State College, B.A. City College
  52. Sandi E Cooper, Professor of History, CSI and GC (ex-chair, University Faculty Senate)
  53. Christian Christensen, Professor of Journalism, Media & Communications, Department of Media Studies, Stockholm University, Sweden
  54. Costas Panayotakis, Professor of Sociology, New York City College of Technology, CUNY
  55. Candan Badem (Assistant Professor, Tunceli University, Tunceli, Turkey)
  56. Toorjo Ghose (Associate Professor, School of Social Policy & Practice, Upenn)
  57. Johanna Greeson (Assistant Professor, School of Social Policy & Practice, University of Pennsylvania)
  58. Mike Budd, Adjunct Faculty in Communication, Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton
  59. Margot Backus, Associate Professor of English, University of Houston
  60. Jason Livingston (Lecturer, Cinema and Comparative Literature, University of Iowa)
  61. Rei Terada, Professor of Comparative Literature, UC Irvine
  62. Sabina Sawhney, Associate Professor, Hofstra University
  63. Michael Friedman, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Biology Department, Queens College
  64. James J Biles (Assoc. Prof., International Studies Program, City College/CUNY, Assoc. Prof., Earth & Environmental Sciences/CUNY Graduate Center)
  65. Peter Bohmer (Faculty, Political Economy, The Evergreen State College, Olympia, Washington)
  66. Catherine Gass, Adjunct Prof. School of the Art Institute of Chicago
  67. Anne Meneley, Associate Professor of Anthropology, Trent University
  68. Scott Brickman, Professor of Music and Education, Chair, Arts and Sciences Division, University of Maine at Fort Kent
  69. Tanya Agathocleous, Associate Professor, Hunter College
  70. Professor Marithelma Costa, Hunter College & Graduate Center
  71. Eugene Marshall, Assistant Professor, Department of Philosophy, Wellesley College
  72. Dr Andrew Warstat, Lecturer in Photography, University of Central Lancashire, UK
  73. Luke Martell, Professor of Sociology, University of Sussex, UK
  74. Christopher Ebert, Associate Professor, Department of History, Brooklyn College of the City University of New York
  75. Dr Lisa L Wynn, 2012 OLT National Teaching Fellow, Senior Lecturer, Department of Anthropology, Macquarie University, Australia
  76. Robert Lapides, Professor of English, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  77. Ron Squibbs, Assoc. Prof. of Music, University of Connecticut
  78. Zack Furness, Assistant Professor, Communications, Penn State Greater Allegheny
  79. Rich Meagher, Assistant Professor, Randolph-Macon College (CUNY GC alumnus)
  80. Ben Spatz (PhD, The Graduate Center; Adjunct Assistant Professor, Baruch College and the College of Staten Island)
  81. Manissa McCleave Maharawal, (PhD Candidate, Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  82. Kristofer Petersen-Overton (PhD candidate, Political Science, Graduate Center)
  83. Melissa Phruksachart (PhD student, English, Graduate Center)
  84. Lindsay Parme (PhD student, Cultural Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  85. Linsey Ly, (PhD student, Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  86. Allison L. Faris (PhD student, French, Graduate Center)
  87. Derek Ludovici (PhD Student, Graduate Center)
  88. Jeremy Sawyer (PhD Student, Human Development, Graduate Center)
  89. Allison Faris (PhD student, French, Graduate Center)
  90. Julian Gantt, (PhD Student, Cultural Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  91. Amanda Matles (Phd Student, Geography, Graduate Center)
  92. Liza Shapiro, (PhD student in Comparative Literature, Graduate Center)
  93. Jennifer Chmielewski (PhD Student, Critical Social/Personality Psychology, Graduate Center)
  94. Brian Bond (PhD Student at Graduate Center, Ethnomusicology, Music Department)
  95. Conor Tomás Reed (Free University, Student Bloc NYC, Graduate Center and Medgar Evers College, English)
  96. Sean M. Kennedy (PhD student, English, Graduate Center; Adjunct Instructor of English, Lehman College)
  97. Mia Chen (PhD Student and Adjunct Lecturer, Graduate Center and York College)
  98. Jennifer Gilligan (PhD Candidate and Doctoral Students Council Representative, Graduate Center)
  99. Makeba Lavan (PhD Student, English, Graduate Center)
  100. Jennifer Chancellor (PhD Candidate, English, Graduate Center; Coordinator for Organization and Planning, The Adjunct Project)
  101. Hamad Sindhi (PhD student, Sociology, Graduate Center)
  102. Akemi Nishida (PhD student, Critical Social Personality Psychology)
  103. Charles Dolph (Graduate Center Cultural Anthropology PhD student; Graduate Teaching Fellow, Baruch College)
  104. Eric Mazelis (PhD student, Physical Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  105. Francisco Fortuño Bernier (PhD Student, Political Science, Graduate Center)
  106. Amnah Almukhtar (MA student in Middle Eastern Studies, Graduate Center)
  107. Emily Curtin (PhD student, Cultural Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  108. Zoltán Glück (PhD student, Cultural Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  109. Daniel Schneider (PhD student, Cultural Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  110. Menemsha Milnor (MA student, Political Science, Graduate Center)
  111. Kristen Hackett (PhD Student, Environmental Psychology, Graduate Center)
  112. Salman Hussain (PhD Student, Anthropology Department, Graduate Center)
  113. Mark Drury (PhD student, Graduate Center, Writing Fellow, Bronx Community College)
  114. Bradley Lubin (PhD Candidate, English, Graduate Center, Adjunct Lecturer, Baruch College)
  115. Sruti Patoori (PhD Student, Biology, Graduate Center)
  116. Fidan Akıncı (PhD Student, Theatre, Graduate Center)
  117. Mariya Radeva (PhD Student, Cultural Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  118. Stephanie Urso Spina (PhD student, Graduate Center, 2002)
  119. Doris Cheung (PhD Candidate, Graduate Center)
  120. Ashna Ali (PhD student, Comparative Literature, Graduate Center)
  121. Lynne Beckenstein (PhD student, English, Graduate Center)
  122. Kelly Aronowitz (Adjunct Lecturer at Baruch College, Student, Graduate Center)
  123. Kelly Anne Herrmann (CUNY School of Law, Class of 2016)
  124. Hoda Mitwally (J.D. Candidate, CUNY School of Law)
  125. Rebecca Fullan (PhD Student, English, Graduate Center)
  126. Lisa Freedman (Adjunct Instructor, Kingsborough Community College; The New School),
  127. Kristina Jacobs (PhD Student, Hispanic and Luso-Brazilian Literatures and Languages, Graduate Center)
  128. Joshua Sperber (PhD student, Political Science, Graduate Center)
  129. Morgan Buck (PhD student, Geography, Graduate Center)
  130. Malav Kanuga (Phd student, Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  131. Elliott Liu (PhD student, Cultural Anthropology, GC)
  132. Elizabeth Bidwell Goetz (PhD student, English, Graduate Center; Instructor, English, Hunter College)
  133. Neil Agarwal (PhD student, Cultural Anthropology, GC)
  134. Miles Ashton (J.D. Candidate, CUNY Law School)
  135. S. Shahabuddin (Student, CUNY School of Law)
  136. Talisa Feliciano (PhD student, Cultural Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  137. Nell Hirschmann-Levy (J.D. Candidate, CUNY School of Law)
  138. Nabila Taj (J.D. Candidate, CUNY School of Law)
  139. Tanzina Ahmed (PhD Candidate, Developmental Psychology, Graduate Center)
  140. Monique Whitaker (PhD candidate, Philosophy, Graduate Center)
  141. Ben Becker (Ph.D. candidate, U.S. History, Graduate Center)
  142. Nandini Chandrasekaran (MSW), Kristin Moriah (PhD student, English Literature)
  143. Rossio Motta (PhD Candidate, Anthropology Department University of California, Davis)
  144. National Students for Justice in Palestine
  145. Students for Justice in Palestine (Columbia University)
  146. Éva Tessza Udvarhelyi, PhD
  147. Carl Gelderloos (PhD Candidate, Department of German Studies, Cornell University)
  148. Mario Martone (SJP Cornell and a Ph.D. student in Particle Physics, Cornell University)
  149. Bengu Aydin (Phd candidate, Political Science, Galatasaray University)
  150. Nikos Vassilopoulos (MA Student, Department of Theology, Copenhagen)
  151. Kristin Moriah (PhD student, English Literature)
  152. Mehmet Ekinci (PhD Student, Science and Technology Studies, Cornell University)
  153. Andrew Shied (PhD student, History, CUNY Graduate Center)
  154. Caroline McKusick (PhD Student Department of Anthropology, UC Davis)
  155. Alper Acik (M Sc. and Instructor, Ozyegin University, Psychology Department, Istanbul, Turkey)
  156. Victoria Evans
  157. Lina Saleh, (MA Student Sustainable Design, Cornell)
  158. Irene Sotiropoulou (PhD in Economics and Researcher, Chania, Greece)
  159. Christin P. Bowman (PhD student, Social-Personality Psychology, GC)
  160. Cathrin Twomey (Melbourne, Australia)
  161. Ila Bo Kovitz (undergraduate student, UC Berkeley)
  162. Gorgia Karpouzis (undergraduate, LaVerne University)
  163. Jeni Grinceri (student alumni, UC Berkeley)
  164. Deniz (PhD candidate at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, Department of Urban and Regional Planning)
  165. Lily Chesnut (SUNY Downstate Medical Center)
  166. Steve & Beth Wagner (Lake Merritt Neighbors Organized for Peace Oakland, California)
  167. RE Ausetkmt (BadGalsRadio.com Reality in a Foundation Sound)
  168. Berk Esen (PhD Candidate, Department of Government, Cornell University)
  169. Josh Brahinsky (Phd student, History of Consciousness, University of California, Santa Cruz)
  170. Emily December (B.A in Anthropology, Queens College)
  171. Patricia Keeton (Prof of Communication Arts, Ramapo College of NJ)
  172. Robert Latz (Student, Prescott College)
  173. Gregory Rosenthal (PhD Candidate and Instructor Department of History, State University of New York, Stony Brook)
  174. Mehmet Baki Deniz (Ph.D student at Binghamton Sociology),
  175. Mario Alvarez (BA student, Computer Science at Princeton University)
  176. Jennifer Curry, Kelsey Salyer (New School BA Student)
  177. The NYC chapter of International Socialist Organization
  178. Christian Haesemeyer (Assoc. Prof., Department of Mathematics, UCLA)
  179. Rachel Daniell (PhD Student, Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  180. Marcia Esparza (PhD Historical Memory Project/HMP John Jay College of Criminal Justice)
  181. Patricia Ackerman (City College Women's Studies Program)
  182. Laura E. Rivas (Undergraduate Student, The City College of New York)
  183. Christelle Jasmin (CCNY student)
  184. Jackie DiSalvo (Associate Prof. English Baruch)
  185. Julieta Salgado (Brooklyn College)
  186. Mike Stivers (Undergraduate at Hunter College)
  187. Leo Parascondola (Adjunct Instructor, William Paterson University, English)
  188. Nicolas Levis (Author and Occupier)
  189. Talia Leonard (Undergraduate at Boston University, Anthropology and Religion)
  190. Russell Weiss-Irwin (Macaulay Honors College, City College of New York, Class of 2015, Political Science)
  191. Bozant Katzakian
  192. Lais Gomes Duarte (PhD student, Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  193. Huseyin Arkin Rasit (MA, Political Science, Sabanci University, Turkey)
  194. Rose M. Kim, (Ph.D., BMCC/CUNY)
  195. Oscar Maradiaga Jr (Member of IWW, concerned citizen)
  196. Elif Kalaycioglu, (PhD student, political science, UMN)
  197. Boian Boianov (PhD, Anthropology, UC Santa Cruz)
  198. Daniel John Walsh (Curator/Palestine Poster Project Archives, Master of Arts Arab Studies-Georgetown University)
  199. Ghazzal Dabiri (PhD MESAAS Columbia University)
  200. Ella Wind (Master's student, NYU)
  201. Kamran Moshref (PhD Student, Political Science, at the Graduate Center
  202. Yosef Brody (Ph.D. President-Elect, Psychologists for Social Responsibility)
  203. Dr. K. Eylem Ozkaya Lassalle PhD (Galatasaray University, Istanbul)
  204. Gulce Sorguc (Research Assistant, Philosophy Department, Ege University)
  205. Tansel Guclu (PhD. Student, Department of Economics, University of Missouri Kansas City)
  206. International Work Group (Academic Liberty and Freedom of Research in Turkey, Groupe International De Travail “GIT”)
  207. Gunce Sabah Eryilmaz (Research Assistant, Bahcesehir University, Turkey)
  208. Kamuran Kizlak (MSc, Clinical Psychologist)
  209. Hashim bin Rashid (MA student, Sociology, Columbia University)
  210. Kent Henderson (PhD student, Sociology, Stony Brook)
  211. Zachary V. Sunderman (Graduate student, Sociology, New School for Social Research)
  212. Jason Gold (Attorney)
  213. Sebastián G. Guzmán (PhD candidate, Sociology, New School for Social Research)
  214. Robert E Parker (PhD, Licensed Psychologist, Seattle, Washington)
  215. Duane Wright (PhD student, Sociology, UC Davis, Davis Unit Chair of the UAW 2865)
  216. Rayya El Zein (PhD candidate, Theatre, Graduate Center, Writing Fellow, Medgar Evers)
  217. Onur Sonmez (PhD Student, Ethnomusicology, Graduate Center)
  218. Shawn Carrié (Politics, The New School for Public Engagement)
  219. Ali Saysel (Bogazici University, Istanbul)
  220. Zeynep Koçak Yılmaz (JSD, EHESS)
  221. Josette Souza (Africana Studies, Brown University)
  222. Deniz Duruiz (PhD student, Anthropology, Columbia University)
  223. Saygun Gokariksel (PhD Student, Anthropology, CUNY)
  224. Ugur Guney (PhD Student, Physics, Graduate Center, CUNY)
  225. Arto Artinian (BMCC)
  226. Ahmet Batal (Sabanci University)
  227. Zeynep Oguz (PhD student, Harvard University)
  228. Michael Oman Reagan (MA Student Anthropology and Macaulay Honors College)
  229. Molly T. Oringer
  230. S.L. Bondarchuk
  231. Rev. Stephanie Shockley
  232. Jason Javier
  233. Adrian Catao
  234. Alyssia Osorio, City College
  235. Rayya El Zein
  236. Angelica Clarke
  237. Biola Jeje
  238. Sean Collins
  239. Tazwar Choudhury
  240. Yexenia Vanegas, CUNY Student
  241. Lisa Wojehowski
  242. Anthony Galluzzo
  243. LeeAnn Mccurry
  244. Zachary Rousseas
  245. Jimmy Kristrom
  246. Kristin Abdul
  247. Bradley Young
  248. Carmela Muzio Dormani, CUNY GC Phd Student, Sociology
  249. Isabelle Jagninski
  250. Tasoula Oikonomou
  251. Kimberly White
  252. Litsa Mousouli
  253. Maeve Cavadini
  254. Nicholas Levis, CUNY Applicant
  255. Jack Neff
  256. Charlie Kerr
  257. Beth Wilson
  258. John Panayotakis
  259. Marhabo Saparova
  260. Bruce Powell
  261. Katya Nicolaou
  262. Megan O'Byrne, Hunter College alumna
  263. Gillian Gower, PhD Student at UCLA, CUNY alumna
  264. Max Hoiland
  265. Georgiades Julie
  266. Marika Plater
  267. Eileen White
  268. Isham Christie
  269. Gary Catano
  270. Akis Gavriilidis
  271. Katie Uva
  272. Carla Orendorff
  273. Fotini Kelepoyri
  274. Giorgos Malamas
  275. Selim Heper
  276. Emma Myers
  277. Debra Goodman
  278. Robert Shainwald
  279. Claire Eclairaki
  280. Olga Megele (Art Teacher)
  281. Gregory Rosenthal
  282. Sophia Williams
  283. Emily December
  284. Nicol Papa
  285. Jenny Fygetaki
  286. Sudipto Nath
  287. Brian Bergstrom
  288. Zoe Lawlor
  289. Michael Letwin, NYC Labor Against The War
  290. Bethany Ericson, CUNY Alumna
  291. Michael Bartus
  292. Neil Crossley
  293. Luke Hingtgen (MA student, DePaul University, Department of Writing Rhetoric and Discourse)
  294. Munira Lokhandwala, (PhD Candidate, Film and Media, UC Berkeley)
  295. Amanda Armstrong (Graduate Student Instructor, UC Berkeley)
  296. Leora Moreno (Student, NYU Law School)
  297. Lisa Wojehowski (Steering Committee of New York Students Rising)
  298. Sarah Randle (PhD student, Anthropology & Environmental Studies, Yale University)
  299. Hira Nabi (MA student, Media Studies, New School, NSPE)
  300. Abou Farman (PhD CUNY 2012; Lecturer Princeton University)
  301. Aarti Sethi (PhD Student, Sociocultural Anthropology, Columbia University)
  302. Riley O'Neill (NYU)
  303. Maya Adereth
  304. Jenny Ajl (Wesleyan University)
  305. Max Ajl (PhD Candidate, Development Sociology, Cornell)
  306. Cornell Students for Justice in Palestine
  307. Marco Antonio Rosales (PhD Student, History, University of California, Davis)
  308. Luke Patterson (MSW)
  309. Sarah Hawas (PhD student, Columbia University)
  310. Guy Cohn (PhD Student, Media and Communications
  311. European Graduate School)
  312. Troy Araiza Kokinis, (PhD Student, History, UCSD)
  313. George Joseph (Student, Columbia University; Student Worker Solidarity)
  314. Aysegul Kayagil (PhD student, New School for Social Research)
  315. Matan Cohen (PhD Candidate, Middle Eastern, South Asian and African Studies & Comparative Literature, Dean`s Fellow, Columbia University)
  316. Allen Johnson (Teach for America Coordinator of Growth, Development, and Partnerships in Las Vegas)
  317. Robert Cavooris (PhD student, History of Consciousness, UC Santa Cruz)
  318. Pınar Kemerli (PhD Candidate, Department of Government, Cornell University)
  319. Alaz Kilicaslan (PhD Student, Sociology, Boston University)
  320. Erin Rose Ellison (PhD Candidate and Teaching Assistant, Psychology and Feminist Studies, University of California, Santa Cruz)
  321. Caroline Kao (PhD student, Anthropology, UC Santa Cruz)
  322. Valerie Hong (MFA student in Writing, Producing, Critiquing at LIU Brooklyn)
  323. Guy Benjamin Brown (MS in Education, Fordham University)
  324. Ariana Kalinic, Allison Brown (Academic Editor)
  325. Julia Pearlman (MS in Teaching, Fordham University)
  326. Jessica Conte (PhD student, East Asian Languages and Literatures, University of California Irvine, UC Student-Workers Union, UAW 2865)
  327. Beezer de Martelly (University of California, Berkeley, Head Steward, UAW 2865)
  328. Adam Liebman (PhD student, Sociocultural Anthropology, UC Davis)
  329. Elif Sari (MA student, Near Eastern Studies, NYU)
  330. Hatice Nilay Erten, (Phd Student, Anthropology, Yale)
  331. Andrew Sawtelle (J.D. Candidate, CUNY School of Law)
  332. Bilgesu Sümer (PhD student, Political Science, Umass)
  333. Sara Schaefer (J.D. Candidate, University of Texas School of Law)
  334. John McGloin (Math Teacher, NYC DOE)
  335. Gianmarco Savio (PhD candidate, Sociology, Stony Brook University)
  336. Semih Patan (PhD Student, Political Science, University of Illinois at Chicago)
  337. Mukadder Okuyan (M.A. student, Psychology, The New School)
  338. Mohammed Rafi Arefin (PhD Student, Geography, University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  339. Alessandra Radicati (MPhil/PhD student, International Development, London School of Economics and Political Science)
  340. Elana Eden (Student, UC Berkeley)
  341. Sinan Tinar (MA student, Clinical Psychology, Bilgi University, Istanbul)
  342. Jim Fleming (Editor and Publisher, Autonomedia)
  343. Francis Coughlin (MD, ally of student bloc)
  344. Hazem Jamjoum (PhD student, History/Middle East Studies, NYU)
  345. Al Herrera-Alcazar (PhD candidate, Psychology, Stony Brook University)
  346. Alya El Hosseiny (PhD student, Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies, NYU)
  347. Evrim Engin (PhD student, Philosophy, Interpretation and Culture, Binghamton University)
  348. Kirsten Rudestam (PhD candidate, Sociology, UC Santa Cruz)
  349. Natasha Issa Shivji (PhD, African History, NYU)
  350. Aaron Welt (PhD student, History, NYU)
  351. Brian McCarthy (Adjunct Faculty, Media Studies, New School)
  352. Sambuddha Chaudhuri (PhD student, MBBS, School Of Social Policy and Practice, University of Pennsylvania)
  353. Melissa McIntyre (NYU)
  354. Elaine Andres (Development & Strategic Partnerships at Engine Advocacy & Research Foundation)
  355. Natalie Fowler (Phd student, Anthropology, Cornell University)
  356. Philippe Marius (PhD candidate, Cultural Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  357. Sarah Zeller-Berkman (PhD, The Youth Development Institute)
  358. Marimer Berberena (MA student, MALS-Latin American, Caribbean and Latino Studies CUNY Graduate Center)
  359. Robert A. Irwin (Lecturer, CMS/W, MIT)
  360. Kenneth Yanes (Associate Director, Study Abroad, Adjunct Lecturer, International Studies, The City College of New York)
  361. Erica Kaufman (PhD student, English, Graduate Center; Associate Director, Institute for Writing & Thinking, Bard College)
  362. Dilara Demir (PhD student, Sociology, Rutgers)
  363. Emre Sahin (PhD student, Sociology, Binghamton University)
  364. Carlos Piñeyro (PhD student, Sociology, NSSR)
  365. Bürge Abiral (MA Student, Cultural Studies, Sabanci University)
  366. Ugur Guney (PhD student, Physics; Adjunct Lecturer, Hunter College)
  367. Secil Yilmaz (PhD Student, History, Graduate Center)
  368. Glenn Kissack (Hunter College High School Mathematics Department)
  369. Hadi Jawad
  370. Alison Klein (PhD Candidate, CUNY Graduate Center)
  371. James Blair (PhD student, Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  372. Fury Young (CUNY Divest)
  373. Carly Smith (Adjunct Lecturer, Communication Studies, Baruch College)
  374. Kate Doyle Griffiths-Dingani (CUNY Anthropology PhD Student, Lecturer, Hunter College and BMCC)
  375. Gerald A. Press (Dept.of Philosophy, Hunter College)
  376. Mohammad Hamad (MA Candidate, New School for Social Research)
  377. Sophie Lasoff (Gallatin School of Individualized Studies,  Environmental Entrepreneurship)
  378. Marian Feinberg
  379. Sertaç Kaya Şen (MA, Cultural Studies, Sabanci University)
  380. Maria Bareli (PhD candidate, University of Crete, Greece)
  381. Frosini Koutsouti (CUNY Graduate Center, Cultural Anthropology)
  382. Bengi Ruken Cengiz (PhD candidate, Political Science, Sabanci University)
  383. James Deutsch (MD, PhD, FRCPC, Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto)
  384. Judith Deutsch (MSW, Lecturer, Health Studies Program, University of Toronto)
  385. Benjamin Safran (M.M. Composition Student, Temple University)
  386. Muhammad Nabil Zuberi (PhD Student, Anthropology, Graduate Center)
  387. Lake Merritt Neighbors Organized for Peace in Oakland, California
  388. Risa Cromer (Doctoral Candidate, CUNY Graduate Center, Department of Anthropology, Adjunct Lecturer, Lehman College)
  389. John Warner (PhD Candidate in Cultural Anthropology, Graduate Center, CUNY)
  390. Mohamad Junaid (Ph.D. Cultural Anthropology, Graduate Center, CUNY)
  391. Lydia Brassard (PhD Student, Cultural Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center)
  392. Sarah Kamens (M.A. Doctoral Candidate in Clinical Psychology, Fordham University, New York)
  393. Antonia Santangelo (Doctoral Student, Anthropology, Graduate Center, CUNY)
  394. Eero Laine (PhD Student, Theatre Program, CUNY Graduate Center)
  395. Daniel Kulakowski (Doctoral Candidate, CUNY Graduate Center/Lehman College, Biology, Plant Sciences PhD Program)
  396. Karen Estefane (PhD Student, CUNY)
  397. Emanuel Moss (PhD Student, Cultural Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center)
  398. Esen Karan (PhD Student, Clinical Psychology, City College)
  399. Rafael A. Mutis (Adjunct Faculty, Hostos Community College and Doctoral Student, Earth & Environmental Sciences, CUNY Graduate Center)
  400. Andy Klatt (Lecturer in Spanish, Tufts University)
  401. Melissa Maldonado-Salcedo (Adjunct NYU, Doctoral Candidate CUNY Graduate Center, Cultural Anthropology)
  402. Pablo Alvarez-Rosatti (MA student, Spanish secondary education, CCNY)
  403. J. Mark Hobbs (MA student, Experimental Psychology, Brooklyn College)
  404. Tellisia Williams (PhD student, Environmental Psychology, CUNY Graduate Center)
  405. New York Students Rising and City College Students for Educational Rights
  406. Ted Sammons, Brooklyn College
  407. Martha Lincoln, PhD (Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center 2013), Postdoctoral Fellow, Prevention Research Center, Oakland CA
  408. Balthazar Becker, PhD Candidate, City University of New York, Graduate Center
  409. Mike Granger, PhD Student, English, Graduate Center
  410. Ajkuna Hoppe (PhD student, Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center)
  411. Queens College Socialist Alternative
  412. New York Socialist Alternative
  413. Preeti Sampat, PhD candidate, Anthropology, CUNY Grad Center
  414. Ann Kottner, Adjunct Lecturer, York College-CUNY, New Jersey City University, AFT Local 1839
  415. Beth Sopko (BFA, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art)
  416. Maria Heyaca (John Jay College, co-founder Popol Vuh Itinerante)
  417. Micheal Rumore (PhD Student, English, Graduate Center)
  418. Alexander Baldassano, PhD student in English, Graduate Center
  419. Ekaterina Bezborodko, PhD student, Earth and Environmental Sciences
  420. Beshar Ali, Undergraduate Student, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
  421. Daniela Kantorova, Psy.D. candidate at The Wright Institute, Steering committee member, Psychologists for Social Responsibility
  422. Patrick Lee Flaherty (Kingsborough Community College 2012 and current Hunter undergraduate)
  423. Tidal Magazine
  424. Occupy Theory
  425. Daniel A. Shockley, Esq.
  426. Michael Rich, BA, CCNY 1976
  427. John Baeten (PhD. Graduate Student, Industrial Heritage and Archaeology Program, Michigan Technological University)
  428. Fytrou Natali, postgraduate student, University of Crete, Greece
  429. Sumayya Kassamali, PhD student, Anthropology, Columbia University
  430. Hilarie Ashton, PhD Student and Graduate Research Fellow, English Department, The Graduate Center, CUNY
  431. Duygu Parmaksizoglu, PhD Candidate, Cultural Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center
  432. Socialist Core
  433. Eleni M. Zimiles, MSSW Student, Columbia University School of Social Work
  434. Christopher Ian Foster, Doctoral Candidate, English, The Graduate Center
  435. Özge Savaş
  436. Shari Foster
  437. Elif Ege
  438. Eirik  Bjorkman
  439. Doruk Tatar (PhD Student, University at Buffalo, SUNY)
  440. Russell Dale
  441. Mitchell Torres
  442. Antoinette Hertel
  443. Mariann Dósa, Prospective Visiting Student at CUNY
  444. Sonay Ban
  445. Jomur Islam
  446. Latinaki Niki
  447. Anthony Americo
  448. Ezgi Seref (MA, Cultural Studies, Sabanci University)
  449. Julius  Martinez, Student, Brooklyn College
  450. Darini Nicholas
  451. Erina P
  452. Susan Donovan
  453. Jeannette Hassberg
  454. Vasilis Andrikopoulos
  455. Samuel Arrington
  456. Romm Lewkowicz, PhD student, Anthropology, Graduate Center
  457. Candice A. Vivino
  458. Kenton Schoen (University of Missouri)
  459. Julio Arias Vanegas (PhD student, Anthropology, Graduate Center, Cuny)
  460. David Borenstein, PhD Student in Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center
  461. Kate Doyle Griffiths-Dingani, PhD Candidate in Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center, Adjunct Lecturer, BMCC and Hunter College
  462. VL Brandt
  463. Andrew Bard Epstein (PhD Student, History, Yale University)
  464. William Molony
  465. Diana Davies, Los Angeles
  466. Darwin Tsen, Ph.D student, Comparative Literature, The Pennsylvania State University
  467. Adam Patten, Organizer, Unite-Here
  468. John Grant
  469. Charles Gastil, MS student, Civil Engineering, UC Irvine
  470. Cagla Orpen (PhD student in New School for Social Research)
  471. Linda Jansen, Seattle, WA
  472. John D. Swain
  473. Marie Ellen Larcada Smith
  474. Mansoor Khan (Masters Student, Math, Hunter College)
  475. Liz Mescall
  476. Casey Primel (PhD student, MESAAS, Columbia University)
  477. Marcos Wasem, CUNY Graduate Center Alumna
  478. Barry Weisleder, Coordinator, Toronto Substitute Teachers, Member, Ontario Secondary School Teachers' Federation
  479. Yuan Li, Brooklyn College alumna, Class of 1995. BA in Political Science, summa cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa
  480. Lisa Savage, Literacy Coach
  481. Megan Popkin
  482. Katy Fox-Hodess, PhD Student, UC Berkeley
  483. Rhys W. Roark, PhD, OKC, OK
  484. K. Mehmet Kentel, Interdisciplinary PhD in Near & Middle Eastern Studies, University of Washington, Seattle
  485. John Canham-Clyne
  486. Tara Mulqueen, PhD Student, Critical Legal Studies, Birkbeck College, Brooklyn College Alum
  487. Jamsheed A. Siyar
  488. Allen Zhang (PhD student, English, UCLA)
  489. Christopher Baum, PhD Student, (CUNY Graduate Center, Anthropology)
  490. Ot de Wiljes
  491. Adam Burch
  492. Ryan Daley, Brooklyn, NY
  493. Mandy Tröger, Ph.D. Candidate, Institute of Communications Research, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  494. David Froomkin (Columbia University)
  495. Parvoneh Shirgir, MALS graduate student, CUNY Grad Center
  496. Samuel Arrington
  497. Analena Hope
  498. Michael Lyon
  499. Elif Okan (MA, Clinical Psychology, Bilgi University, Istanbul),
  500. Zeynep Gokay Ustun (Graduate Student, Sociology, New School for Social Research)
  501. Burak Arikan, (Artist, Brooklyn, NY)
  502. Shelley Perlin
  503. Rene Gabri, Artist, 16 Beaver Group
  504. Eli Stark, The Prison Birth Project, Amherst, MA
  505. Lizzy Wolozin, Student, Barnard College
  506. Noha Momtaz Mohammed Arafa, Esq.
  507. Kathie Cheng (Adjunct Lecturer of English, Hunter College)
  508. Collette Sosnowy (Graduate Center alum; former adjunct instructor at Brooklyn and Hunter Colleges; Guest Faculty, Sarah Lawrence College)
  509. TJ Demos, University College London (Associate professor, Art History)

City College Students for Educational Rights
National Students for Justice in Palestine
New York Students Rising
Students for Justice in Palestine - Columbia University

Email cunysolidarity@gmail.com to add your signature.


| Print
MR